<

Sunday, November 05, 2006

Everyone's Gotta Eat


We put up a bird feeder a few weeks ago, and it's now a very popular site for these tufted titmice, downy woodpeckers, and white-breasted nuthatches as well as chickadees and blue jays. (Our neighbor's cat has been hanging aruond too, but so far she's not had any luck.) As for the vulture, I saw it a few days ago but thought it was too gross to post it on its own. Its lunch, a racooon, was on the grass by the road, just a few feet from our property line. The animal control crew must have gotten there pretty soon after, as it was gone by that evening. There is a whole flock of vultures that roost in the trees behind our house - they circle overhead for an hour or two every evening.
My husband writes the nature column in the local newspaper - I'm sure he'll have something to say about these friendly visitors one of these days.

12 Comments:

Blogger Mile Stones said...

You are really coming bang into form through this autumn. What a fine collection! I can't see how you are findng inspiration hard to come by! On the evidence of the past week or so, I'm throwing the case out of court, OK?

7:46 PM  
Blogger Bunyamin Najmi said...

Nice pick, Sharon...
The last one is carnivora bird? what is it nmae?

10:19 PM  
Blogger Olivier said...

belles photos et montage, mais comme bunyamin je me pose des questions sur le dernier oiseau ?
Bon dimanche


beautiful photographs and assembly, but as bunyamin I put myself questions about the last bird? Good Sunday

1:20 AM  
Anonymous Helen said...

Great bird shots!

3:10 AM  
Blogger Kala said...

thats pretty neat that you guys have all these animals and birds around and your husband writes for the newspaper on related matters - it must be fun to watch them all interact in the wild.

5:30 AM  
Blogger Jenny said...

Mile - I thought I was in pretty good form already ;-) Bunyamin and Olivier, the Turkey Vulture is the bird in the lower corner. Here's a little info about it:
* Size: 64-81 cm (25-32 in)
* Wingspan: 170-178 cm (67-70 in)
* Weight: 2000 g (70.6 ounces)
Latin Name: Cathartes aura
Other Names
Urubu à tête rouge, Vautour(French)
Zopilote Aura, Aura cabecirroja (Spanish)
It eats carrion (animals already dead) - it does not hunt. More info at: http://tinyurl.com/y8cp9p

8:22 AM  
Blogger Eric said...

WOnderful, wonderful shots! And your husband must be quite proud.

2:40 PM  
Blogger Mile Stones said...

Yes.but-no-but-my comment was actually retrospective; and I stick by it!!:-)

4:06 PM  
Blogger Vancouver Daily Photo said...

Such wonderful photos. You have obviously been spending a lot of time following these birds.

4:15 PM  
Anonymous Fred Baumgarten said...

You may be interested to know that, in evolutionary terms, American vultures such as this one are not closely related to Old World vultures at all. They are thought to be relatives of your STORKS (en francais: cigogne; en espanol, ciguena), however, although there is some disagreement about this.
--Fred the Husband--

10:05 PM  
Blogger Zsolt72 said...

ohhh how I wish to take photos like this one day:)

1:39 PM  
Blogger Kate said...

Good theme! The raccoon was dead already or did the vulture actually kill it? If so, that's quite a feat because raccoons aren't exactly gentle creatures.

7:57 AM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home